Saturday, March 14, 2020
[…] SEC. 102. Emergency paid leave benefits.
The Social Security Act is amended by inserting after title V the following:
“TITLE VIEmergency Paid Leave Benefits
“SEC. 601. Definitions.
“In this title, the following definitions apply:

















































































SEC. 101. Short title.
This division may be cited as the “Emergency Unemployment Insurance Stabilization and Access Act of 2020”.
SEC. 102. Emergency transfers for unemployment compensation administration.
(a) In general.—Section 903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“Emergency Transfers In Fiscal Year 2020 For Administration
“(h) (1) (A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the making of emergency administration grants in fiscal year 2020 to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with succeeding provisions of this subsection.