Tuesday, January 15, 2019
[…] 168
Case 1:18-cv-02921-JMF Document 574 Filed 01/15/19 Page 169 of 277
population census”).
  • Some states also redistribute state tax receipts to cities on the basis of each city’s population share. See, e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 312.3(2)(a) (providing that the state treasurer shall, on the first day of each month, “[a]pportion among the cities of the state, in the ratio which the population of each city, as shown by the latest available federal census, bears to the total population of all such cities in the state, the percentage of the road use tax funds which is credited to the street construction fund of the cities”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-1-6.26(C) (providing that counties shall receive a share of the “county government road fund” calculated in part based on the county’s population “as shown by the most recent federal decennial census”); Or. Rev.