Since 2010, I have been posting on the development of a new course I
[…] all the people of the United States ... a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and
world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at
reasonable charges.” 47 U.S.C. § 151. Title I further provides that the
Commission “shall execute and enforce the provisions” of the Act, id., and
states that the Act’s provisions “shall apply to all interstate and foreign
communication by wire or radio,” id. § 152(a).
The FCC may act either pursuant to express statutory
authority to promulgate regulations addressing a variety of designated issues
involving communications, see, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 303(f) (granting the
Commission authority to prevent interference among radio and television
broadcast stations), or pursuant to ancillary jurisdiction, see, e.g., 47
U.S.C. § 154(i) (“[t]he Commission may perform any and all acts, make such
rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this
chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”).
Although somewhat amorphous, ancillary
jurisdiction is nonetheless constrained. In order for the Commission to
regulate under its ancillary jurisdiction, two conditions must be met. First,
the subject of the regulation must be covered by the Commission’s general grant