Since 2010, I have been posting on the development of a new course I
[…] classifications for particular imports. 19 CFR §177.8 (2000). A ruling letter
“represents the official position of the Customs
Service with respect to the particular transaction or issue described therein
and is binding on all Customs Service personnel in accordance with the provisions
of this section until modified or revoked. In the absence of a change of
practice or other modification or revocation which affects the principle of the
ruling set forth in the ruling letter, that principle may be cited as authority
in the disposition of transactions involving the same circumstances.”
§177.9(a).
After the transaction that gives it birth, a
ruling letter is to “be applied only with respect to transactions involving
articles identical to the sample submitted with the ruling request or to
articles whose description is identical to the description set forth in the
ruling letter.” §177.9(b)(2). As a general matter, such a letter is “subject to
modification or revocation without notice to any person, except the person to
whom the letter was addressed,” §177.9(c), and the regulations consequently
provide that “no other person should rely on the ruling letter or assume that
the principles of that ruling will be applied in connection with any
transaction other than the one described in the letter,” ibid . Since ruling
letters respond to transactions of the moment, they are not subject to notice
and comment before being issued, may be published but need only be made
“available for public inspection,” 19 U. S. C. §1625(a), and, at the time this