Since 2010, I have been posting on the development of a new course I
[…] indication that Congress intended such a ruling to carry the force of law, but
we hold that under Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134 (1944), the
ruling is eligible to claim respect according to its persuasiveness.
I
A
Imports are taxed under the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), 19 U. S. C. §1202. Title 19 U. S. C.
§1500(b) provides that Customs “shall, under rules and regulations prescribed
by the Secretary [of the Treasury] … fix the final classification and rate of
duty applicable to … merchandise” under the HTSUS. Section 1502(a) provides
that
“[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall establish
and promulgate such rules and regulations not inconsistent with the law
(including regulations establishing procedures for the issuance of binding
rulings prior to the entry of the merchandise concerned), and may disseminate
such information as may be necessary to secure a just, impartial, and uniform
appraisement of imported merchandise and the classification and assessment of
duties thereon at the various ports of entry.”
See also §1624 (general delegation to Secretary
to issue rules and regulations for the admission of goods).
The Secretary provides for tariff rulings before
the entry of goods by regulations authorizing “ruling letters” setting tariff