Since 2010, I have been posting on the development of a new course I
[…] used for receipt of wire or radio communication when those devices are not
engaged in the process of radio or wire transmission. That is the end of the
matter. It turns out, however, that subsequent legislation enacted by Congress
confirms the limited scope of the agency’s ancillary jurisdiction and makes it
clear that the broadcast flag regulations exceed the agency’s delegated
authority under the statute.
The first such congressional enactment of note
is the All Channel Receiver Act (“ACRA”), Pub.L. No. 87–529, 76 Stat. 150
(codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 303(s), 330(a)). Enacted in 1962, the ACRA granted
the Commission authority to require that televisions sold in interstate
commerce are “capable of adequately receiving all frequencies allocated by the
Commission to television broadcasting.” 47 U.S.C. § 303(s). . . . .
It is clear, however, that, in enacting the
ACRA, Congress did not “give the Commission unbridled authority” to regulate
receiving apparatus. EIA, 636 F.2d at 696. This was confirmed when the
Commission attempted to set a standard requiring television manufacturers to