(Pix (c) Larry Catá Backer 2014)
[…] between smoking and health.” 79 Stat. 282, 15 U. S. C. §1331.
The requirement that cigarette manufacturers include in
their packaging and advertising the precise warnings mandated by Congress furthers
the Act’s first purpose. And the Act’s pre-emption provisions promote its
second purpose.
As amended, the
Labeling Act contains two express pre-emption provisions. Section 5(a) protects
cigarette manufacturers from inconsistent state labeling laws by prohibiting
the requirement of additional statements relating to smoking and health on
cigarette packages. 15 U. S. C. §1334(a). Section 5(b), which is at issue in
this case, provides that “[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and
health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or
promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity
with the provisions of this chapter.” §1334(b).
Together, the
labeling requirement and pre-emption provisions express Congress’ determination
that the prescribed federal warnings are both necessary and sufficient to
achieve its purpose of informing the public of the health consequences of
smoking.