Pix Credit HERE |
[…] It does so by enforcing occupational safety and health stand- ards promulgated by the Secretary. §655(b). Such stand- ards must be “reasonably necessary or appropriate to pro- vide safe or healthful employment.” §652(8) (emphasis added). They must also be developed using a rigorous pro- cess that includes notice, comment, and an opportunity for a public hearing. §655(b).
The Act contains an exception to those ordinary notice- and-comment procedures for “emergency temporary stand- ards.” §655(c)(1). Such standards may “take immediate ef- fect upon publication in the Federal Register.” Ibid. They are permissible, however, only in the narrowest of circum- stances: the Secretary must show (1) “that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from
Cite as: 595 U. S. ____ (2022) 3
Per Curiam
new hazards,” and (2) that the “emergency standard is nec- essary to protect employees from such danger.” Ibid.