| Pix credit here |
[…] The latter structure better
aligns with the purpose of the procedural requirement-to effectuate the handover of
command and control of the National Guard members from the state military
commander to the federal military commander, thereby avoiding command confusion
during an emergency.
Plaintiffs are likewise incorrect to suggest that the President needed to obtain
the Governor's consent prior to federalizing National Guard members. When
Congress wants to require gubernatorial consent in National Guard matters, it says so
explicitly. See, sag., 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) (members "may not be ordered to active duty
without the raven! of the governor or other appropriate authority of the State
concerned" (emphasis added)). Nor was the President required to consult with the
Governor about the prudence and specifics of the order. When a commander issues
an order "through" a subordinate, that is not an invitation for the subordinate to