Monday, March 04, 2024
[…] Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer,
Managing Member, General Partner, President, Vice President, or Treasurer)” and
“[a]ny other individual who regularly performs similar functions.” Id.
§ 1010.230(d)(1)-(2).
To be clear, FinCEN’s CDD rule and the CTA provide FinCEN with nearly
identical information, but the CDD rule does so in a constitutionally acceptable
manner. See Shultz, 416 U.S. at 49 (approving similar bank record-keeping
requirements). Even the CTA itself acknowledges the similarity. See 31 U.S.C.
§ 5336(b)(1)(F) (requiring the Secretary of the Treasury to promulgate regulations
that “collect [beneficial owner and applicant] information . . . in a form and manner
that ensures the information is highly useful in . . . confirming beneficial ownership
information provided to financial institutions.” (emphasis added); see also Pub. L.
Case 5:22-cv-01448-LCB Document 51 Filed 03/01/24 Page 44 of 53


45
116-283 § 6402 (6)(B) “It is the sense of Congress that . . . [collection of] beneficial
ownership information . . . [will] confirm beneficial ownership information provided