Monday, March 04, 2024
[…] including banks, insurance companies, and entities with more than twenty
employees, five million dollars in gross revenue, and a physical office in the United
States. § 5336(a)(11)(B).
In total, FinCEN estimates that the CTA applies to 32.6 million currently
existing entities and 5 million new entities formed each year from 2025 to 2034.
Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Requirements, 87 Fed. Reg. at, 59,549.
The CTA requires these millions of entities to disclose the identity and information
of any “beneficial owner.” § 5336(b)(1)(A). A beneficial owner is defined as “an
individual who . . . (i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or
controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity,” with some
exceptions for children, creditors, and a few others. § 5336(a)(3). The definition of
Case 5:22-cv-01448-LCB Document 51 Filed 03/01/24 Page 5 of 53

6
“substantial control” is as vague as it sounds—although it includes some clear