Monday, March 04, 2024
[…] willful violations carry serious civil and criminal penalties. A willful provision of
false or fraudulent beneficial ownership information or failure to report “complete
or updated beneficial ownership information to FinCEN” by “any person” is
punishable by a $500 per day civil penalty and up to $10,000 in fines and 2 years in
federal prison, § 5336(h)(1), (3)(A); a knowing and unauthorized disclosure or use
of beneficial ownership information by “any person” is punishable by a $500 per
day civil penalty, along with a $250,000 fine and 5 years in federal prison,
§ 5336(h)(2), (3)(B); and a knowing and unauthorized use or disclosure while
violating another federal law “or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving
more than $100,000 in a 12-month period” by “any person” is punishable with a
$500,000 fine and 10 years in federal prison, § 5336(h)(3)(B)(ii)(II).
Crucially (at least for standing purposes), these severe penalties apply to
individuals, not reporting entities. For starters, a disembodied corporate entity