Tuesday, September 16, 2014
[…] That is the end of the matter. It turns out, however, that subsequent legislation enacted by Congress confirms the limited scope of the agency’s ancillary jurisdiction and makes it clear that the broadcast flag regulations exceed the agency’s delegated authority under the statute.

The first such congressional enactment of note is the All Channel Receiver Act (“ACRA”), Pub.L. No. 87–529, 76 Stat. 150 (codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 303(s), 330(a)). Enacted in 1962, the ACRA granted the Commission authority to require that televisions sold in interstate commerce are “capable of adequately receiving all frequencies allocated by the Commission to television broadcasting.” 47 U.S.C. § 303(s). . . . .

It is clear, however, that, in enacting the ACRA, Congress did not “give the Commission unbridled authority” to regulate receiving apparatus.