Tuesday, September 16, 2014
[…] [78] The ruling in question here, however, does not fall within that category.
[79] Although Customs’s decision “is presumed to be correct” on review, 28 U. S. C. §2639(a)(1), the CIT “may consider any new ground” even if not raised below, §2638, and “shall make its determinations upon the basis of the record made before the court,” rather than that developed by Customs, §2640(a); see generally Haggar Apparel, 526 U. S., at 391.
[80] It is, of course, true that the limit of Chevron deference is not marked by a hard-edged rule.