Pix Credit here |
[…] Contrary to Congress’s clear intent, these changes make it easier for fiduciaries to act with mixed motives. They also make it harder for beneficiaries to police such conduct.
B. The Rule Fails Under the Major Questions Doctrine
141. The major questions doctrine also precludes DOL from exercising authority to authorize—or mandate—ERISA fiduciaries to consider nonpecuniary factors in administering plan assets.
142. DOL asserts broad authority in an area of substantial economic and political significance. DOL bases its authority on 29 U.S.C. § 1135, which authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. Among other things, such regulations may define accounting,
28
Case 2:23-cv-00016-Z Document 1 Filed 01/26/23 Page 29 of 46 PageID 29
technical and trade terms used in such provisions; may prescribe forms; and may provide for the keeping of books and records, and for the inspection of such books and records.” See 87 F.R. at 73,855.
143. ERISA covers approximately 747,000 retirement plans, 2.5 million health plans, and 673,000 other welfare benefit plans. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Emp. Benefits Sec.