Pix credit here |
[…] The risk a listener
will be misinformed about the source or nature of
speech is exactly the harm disclosure remedies. The
court gave no explanation why it would be
inadequate, for example, to include a conspicuous
warning on the TikTok platform telling users what
the Government told the court: “[The Government
believes] there is a risk that [China] may coerce …
TikTok to covertly manipulate the information
40
received by … Americans.” JA 628. Congress has
often used disclosures to inform Americans about the
speech they receive, including from foreign agents.
See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 614(b) (requiring a “conspicuous
statement” saying “materials are distributed by the
agent on behalf of the foreign principal”). Indeed,
the Government has advocated for warnings on
social-media platforms in other contexts.
10
To be clear, Petitioners believe such a warning
would be unwarranted for various reasons.
Nonetheless, this much-less-restrictive alternative
forecloses the Government from justifying the far-