Sunday, April 27, 2025
[…] Accreditors routinely approve institutions that are low-quality by the most important measures. The national six-year undergraduate graduation rate was an alarming 64 percent in 2020. Further, many accredited institutions offer undergraduate and graduate programs with a negative return on investment — almost 25 percent of bachelor’s degrees and more than 40 percent of master’s degrees — which may leave students financially worse off and in enormous debt by charging them exorbitant sums for a degree with very modest earnings potential. (Ibid., § 1).

Reform, then, is meant to "reform our dysfunctional accreditation system so that colleges and universities focus on delivering high-quality academic programs at a reasonable price." (Id).