Sunday, April 27, 2025
[…] (Id). But it remains focused, at least initially on DEI. On the other hand thereis a bit of irony here: universities have been squeezing their own internal constituencies through a strategic refining of that same concept--value for dollars, as it moves away from tenure structures and develops an expensive administrative structure to better exploit its operational resources to its own ends. 

Most interesting of all is the underlying premise that fuels this project--the idea that one is not merely confronting regulatory capture, but abuse of power. That is the essence of Section 2 of the E.O. In this sense, the Trump Administration, and quite ironically, casts the university of the victim of the managerial failures of the accrediting gatekeepers. It is now necessary, according to them, to "hold accountable, including through denial, monitoring, suspension, or termination of accreditation recognition, accreditors who fail to meet the applicable recognition criteria or otherwise violate Federal law" (id. ¶2(a)), including by suspending or terminating accreditor status (id., §2(c )). Still, the E.O does direct federal agencies to take action against universities themselves for their own failures (id., §2(b)).