Saturday, November 01, 2014
[…] [23] http://www.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/03-6696.ZS.html
[24] http://lsolum.typepad.com/legaltheory/2007/06/legal_theory_le_1.html
[25] http://www.gutenberg.org/ebooks/5983?msg=welcome_stranger
[26]http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/8fa942046ff7601c85256983007ca4d8/99954c21bccf56e185257156006f0e6b?OpenDocument
[27] http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/PLAW-107publ56/pdf/PLAW-107publ56.pdf
[28] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1952_steel_strike
[29] http://scholarship.law.wm.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1379&context=facpubs
[30] Congress has in fact included just such a plain statement in section 229(c)(2): “Conduct prohibited by [section 229(a)] is within the jurisdiction of the United States if the prohibited conduct . . . takes place outside of the United States and is committed by a national of the United States.”
[31] Justice Scalia contends that the relevance of Bass and Jones to this case is “entirely made up,” post, at 3 (opinion concurring in judgment), but not because he disagrees with interpreting statutes in light of principles of federalism.