Monday, June 30, 2025
[…] would seem to amount to an abdication of this Court’s

proper role.

Some might object that this Court is not well equipped to

make those significant decisions—namely, decisions about

the interim status of a major new federal statute or

executive action—on an expedited basis. But district courts

and courts of appeals are likewise not perfectly equipped to

make expedited preliminary judgments on important

matters of this kind. Yet they have to do so, and so do we.

By law, federal courts are open and can receive and review

applications for relief 24/7/365. See 28 U. S. C. §452 (“All

courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for

the purpose of filing proper papers . . . and making motions

and orders”). And this Court has procedural tools that can

help us make the best possible interim decision in the

limited time available—administrative stays, additional

briefing, amicus briefs, oral argument, certiorari before

judgment, and the like.