Thursday, September 12, 2019
[…] (Compl. Ex. A (ECF No. 1-1) at 4 (emphasis added).) Under Helms-Burton’s scheme, the FCSC’s findings in this regard deserve significant deference because: “In any action brought under this subchapter, the court shall accept as conclusive proof of ownership of an interest in property a certification of a claim to ownership of that interest that has been made by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under Title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949.” 22
U.S.C. § 6083; see also 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(5)(B) (“In the case of any action brought under this


section by a United States national whose underlying claim in the action was timely filed with the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 but was denied by the Commission, the court shall accept the findings of the Commission on the claim as conclusive in the action under this section.” (emphasis added)). Thus, like Parreno, Bengochea should not be able to bring a claim for the assets owned by La Maritima, S.A.